Presented by CSIF!
Saturday, November 30, 2019 - Saturday, November 30, 2019
2nd Stinger Awards 2019
Saturday, November 30, 2019 at 7:00 PM
Festival Hall - 1215 10 Ave SE, Calgary, AB
$20 General Admissoin
CSIF is pleased to present the 2nd Annual Stinger Awards on November 30th!
Designed to inject a little electricity into the filmmaking community in Southern Alberta, Stinger Awards provide artists and technicians with an array of awards recognizing their work on screen.
CSIF would like to thank our 2019 Stinger Awards sponsors: Calgary Economic Development, I.A.T.S.E. Local 212, SAIT Film & Video Production Program, Gregory Pang, William F. White International Inc., ACTRA Alberta
2019 NOMINEES:
Best Cinematography
• Braden Dereniwski – Spirit
• Justin Skrundz –Roads and Ruin
• Michael Janke – Rosebud, Alberta
• Aaron Bernakevitch – We are the land. We are the water
• Derek Heisler- Rivals
Best Director
• Eric Pauls – Rosebud, Alberta
• Geordie Day- Tough Guy: The Bob Probert Story
• Levi Holwell- A Walk Down to Water
• Sandi Somers – Hudson
• Vera Neverkevich – Our Father
Best Editor
• Zoe Sherman & Vanessa Wenzel – Escapism
• Troy Greenwood – Sold
• Rebecca Jolley – Hudson
• Levi Holwell – A Walk Down to Water
• Ken Filewych – In Plainview
Best Long Form Documentary
• Harpoon: Behind the Scenes
• Innaihtsiiyisinnii (Making Treaty)
• Shangku Shelter
• Tough Guy: The Bob Probert Story
Best Long Form Narrative
• Circle of Steel
• Everfall
• Hafiz
• Harpoon
Best Long Form Performance
• Chantelle Han – Circle of Steel
• Gerrick Winston- Paper Champions
• Joseph Perry – Everfall
• Omar Javaid – Hafiz
Best Music Video
• Aaron Bernakevitch - Follow Me Down (Adam Wendler)
• Brett Connors & Brett Ferster – Least A Man Could Do (T. Buckley)
• Brock Davis Mitchell - Long Way Down (Nuella Charles)
• Eric Pauls & Kyla Ferrier – Mushrooms (Steve Benjamins)
• Seth Williams – Asylum (Hyperia)
Best Score
• Chad Blain – Innaihtsiiyisinnii (Making Treaty)
• Eric Pauls and Sarah Houston – Rosebud, Alberta
• Gabe Romero – A Walk Down to Water
• Nick Tetzlaff – He Shall Pay
• Patrick Zelinski – Sonder
Best Screenplay
• Corey Lee & Sandi Somers – Realization
• Eunice Hau – With Us
• Kevin Doree – In Plainview
• Shaun Crawford – The Indigo Undergo
Best Short Form Documentary
• A Good Thing
• Far Gone
• Pulled Stings
• Rosebud, Alberta
• Spirit
Best Short Form Narrative
• A Walk Down to Water
• Black and Blue
• Our Father
• Rivals
• The Garbage Boi
Best Short Form Performance
• Blake Terry & Paul Boultbee – Black and Blue
• Bobhan Stojanovic – A Walk Down to Water
• Dawn Nagazina –Aeternitas
• Joel Oulette – Chasing Tears
• Shelby Cox-Dersch – Escapism
Best Student Production
• Fielding Roberts - The Voice Out of Space
• James Frislev & Hali Belanger – Keeper of Bees
• Lance Johnston & Natalie Vargas – Quince
• Nathan Schmidt & Jordan Cytbill – Cotard’s Delusion
• Wyatt Sawyer – Insomnia
Best Web Series
• Hudson
• Ming’s Dynasty
• Relization
• Slug Brothers
• The Rhythmic Adventures of Captain Carson
CSIF >
CSIF Facebook >
Facebook Event >
Eventbrite Tickets >